Home » Archive by Tags

Articles tagged with: all-section

Postseason awards update

May 14, 2013 – 4:47 pm |

Now that the final championships have been crowned and before everyone scampers away from schools and scalding heat for the summer, a few programming notes:
For those schools, sections, cities or school districts who haven’t already …

Division I, Section III North football team

December 3, 2012 – 12:35 pm |

Here is the 2012 Division I, Section III North all-section football team:
Player of the Year:  Mark Andrews (Desert Mountain)
Offensive Player of the Year:  Kyle Allen (Desert Mountain)
Defensive Player of the Year:  Matt Dietz (Pinnacle)
Lineman of …

Division V, Section II all-section football team

November 29, 2012 – 2:45 pm |

Here is the 2012 Division V, Section II all-section football team:
Two-Way Player of Year:  Trevor Osborne (NW Christian)
Co-offensive MVP:  Kody Hazlett (NW Christian), Alfre Erives (AZ Lutheran Academy)
Defensive MVP:  Levi Hartzler (Tempe Prep)
First Team Offense
QB:  …

Division II, Section III South football team

November 28, 2012 – 3:52 pm |

Here is the Division II, Section III “South” all-section football team in 2012:
Player of Year:  Jake Roh (Chaparral)
Offensive Player of Year:  Mauriece Lee (Marcos de Niza)
Defensive Player of Year:  Derek Craig (Marcos de Niza)
All-Section Athlete:  …

Division I, Section III South football team

November 26, 2012 – 3:08 pm |

Here is the Division I, Section III South all-section football team:
Player of Year:  Jalen Brown (Mountain Pointe)
Offensive Player of Year:  Tyler Bruggman (Brophy)
Defensive Player of Year:  Robert Relf (Brophy)
 
First Team Offense
QB:  Antonio Hinojosa (Mtn. Pointe)
RB:  …

Division III, Section III East football team

November 26, 2012 – 2:17 pm |

Here is the Division III, Section III East all-section football team:
Offensive Player of Year:  (tie) Ryan Finley (Paradise Valley); Kani Benoit (Thunderbird)
Defensive Player of Year:  Tanner Flesher (Paradise Valley)
Special Teams Player of Year:  Christian Kirk …

AIA Div. IV softball awards

May 31, 2012 – 11:22 am |

Here are the AIA Division/Section softball awards for Division I:
All-Division IV
First Team
P:  Corrie Ward (Pusch Ridge Christian); Elizabeth Bostwick (NW Christian); Brittany Mentzer (Arizona Lutheran Academy).
C:  Rachel Ward (Pusch Ridge Christian).
IF:  Sarah Majors (Pusch Ridge …

AIA Division II softball awards

May 30, 2012 – 3:55 pm |

Here are the AIA Division/Section softball awards for Division II:
All-Division II
First Team
P:  Kayla Bonstrom (CDO); Taylor Nowin (Sunrise Mtn.); Makayla McAdams (Ironwood Ridge).
C:  Anne Jordan (Sunrise Mtn.).
IF:  Danae King (Sunrise Mtn.); Michala Erickson (Sunrise Mtn.); …

AIA Division I softball awards

May 30, 2012 – 3:04 pm |

Here are the AIA Division/Section softball awards for Division I:
All-Division I
1st Team
P:  Kailey Regester (Basha); Bre Macha (Red Mtn.); Siera Phillips (Red Mtn.).
C:  Jordan Beck (Red Mtn.).
IF:  Haley Culley (Red Mtn.); Destinee Luna (Centennial); Ashley …

Division I baseball All-Section award winners

May 15, 2012 – 1:02 pm |

Here are the East Valley baseball players who have been recognized by their respective sections in Division I. The voting for Players and Coaches of the Year in each section is still ongoing.
Division I, Section …